APC Announces Zoning Of National Offices, Says March 26 Date Of Convention Sacrosanct 

The All Progressives Congress, APC, has announced the zoning of its national offices, adding that the convention slated for Saturday March 26 will hold as announced.

Briefing newsmen after meeting President Muhammadu Buhari On Tuesday, Governor Ahmad el-Rufia of Kaduna state said the party is one and have agreed to go ahead with the convention as announced by the chairman of Caretaker Extraordinary Convention Planning Committee, Mai Mala Buni, who is also the Governor of Yobe state and the Secretary, Senator Akpan Udoedehe.

Contrary to the insinuation that the party May decides to leave the office of the president open, the zoning swaps positions:all the positions in the north were swapped to the south and the south also has been given the opportunity to present the presidential candidate.

APC EXTRAORDINARY NATIONAL CONVENTION 2022

ZONING OF NATIONAL OFFICES

South-South:

(Akwa Ibom, Bayelsa, Cross River, Delta, Edo and Rivers States)

1. National Vice Chairman (SS)

2. National Publicity Secretary

3. National Women Leader

4. Deputy National Treasurer

5. Deputy National Welfare Secretary

6. Zonal Secretary

7. Zonal Youth Leader

8. Zonal Organizing Secretary

9. Zonal Women Leader

10. Zonal Special (Persons with Disability- PWD) Leader

South-West:

(Ekiti, Lagos, Ogun, Ondo, Osun, and Oyo States)

1. National Secretary

2. National Vice Chairman (South-West)

3. National Youth Leader

4. Deputy National Auditor

5. Zonal Secretary

6. Zonal Youth Leader

7. Zonal Organizing Secretary

8. Zonal Women Leader

9. Zonal Special (Persons with Disability- PWD) Leader

South-East:

(Abia, Anambra, Ebonyi, Enugu, Imo States)

1. Deputy National Chairman (S)

2. National Vice Chairman (SE)

3. National Treasurer

4. National Welfare Secretary

5. Deputy National Organizing Secretary

6. Zonal Secretary

7. Zonal Youth Leader

8. Zonal Organizing Secretary

9. Zonal Women Leader

10. Zonal Special (Persons with Disability- PWD) Leader

North-East:

(Adamawa, Bauchi, Borno, Gombe, Taraba and Yobe States)

1. Deputy National Chairman (N)

2. National Auditor

3. National Vice Chairman (NW)

4. Deputy National Financial Secretary

5. Deputy National Women Leader

6. Zonal Secretary

7. Zonal Youth Leader

8. Zonal Organizing Secretary

9. Zonal Women Leader

10. Zonal Special (Persons with Disability- PWD) Leader

North-Central:

(Benue, Kogi, Kwara, Nasarawa, Niger, and Plateau States)

1. National Chairman

2. National Vice Chairman (NC)

3. Deputy National Secretary

4. Deputy National Legal Adviser

5. Deputy National Publicity Secretary

6. Zonal Secretary

7. Zonal Youth Leader

8. Zonal Organizing Secretary

9. Zonal Women Leader

10. Zonal Special (Persons with Disability- PWD) Leader

North-West:

(Jigawa, Kaduna, Kano, Katsina, Kebbi, Sokoto and Zamfara States)

1. National Vice Chairman (NW)

2. National Legal Adviser

3. National Organizing Secretary

4. National Financial Secretary

5. Deputy National Youth Leader

6. Zonal Secretary

7. Zonal Youth Leader

8. Zonal Organizing Secretary

9. Zonal Women Leader

10. Zonal Special (Persons with Disability – PWD) Leader

DRAFT NATIONAL CONVENTION PROGRAMME

1. Arrival of Accredited National Delegates

2. Arrival of National Chairman and members of NCECPC

3. Arrival of the APC State Governors

4. Arrival of the Speaker of the House of Representatives

5. Arrival of the Senate President

6. Arrival of the Vice President

7. Arrival of the President

8. The National Anthem

9. Opening Prayers

10. Introduction and Recognition of guests

11. Interlude

12. Opening Remarks by Chairman Convention Planning Committee (with Deputy Chairman and Sub-Committee Chairpersons)

13. Welcome Address by National Caretaker and Extraordinary Convention Committee Chairman

14. Interlude

15. Remarks by Selected Stakeholders and Party Leaders

16. Interlude

17. Remarks by Chairman, Progressive Governors’ Forum

18. Remarks by Chairman, Northern States Governors’ Forum

19. Remarks by Chairman, Southern States Governors’ Forum

20. Remarks by Chairman, Nigeria Governors’ Forum

21. Interlude

22. Remarks by the Speaker of the House of Representatives

23. Remarks by the Senate President

24. Interlude

25. Remarks by the Vice President

26. Special Remarks by the President

27. Interlude

28. Elections into National Offices of the APC

29. Interlude

30. Counting and Collation of Votes

31. Declaration of Results/Swearing in of the newly elected executives

32. Acceptance Speech by the newly elected Chairman of the APC

33. Motion for closing of the 2022 Extraordinary National Convention

34. Closing Remarks by the Deputy Chairman Extraordinary Convention Planning Committee

35. Closing Prayers

36. National Anthem

37. Departure in reverse order

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

%d bloggers like this: